Broncos Tennis Dominates Azel 18 to 1

The Denton Bronco Tennis team ran its district record to 3-2 with a dominating 18-1 win over the Azle Hornets on Tuesday September 24.  The Broncos are one win away from qualifying for the state high school playoffs in team tennis.

Denton High School         vs.          Azel H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding       Coach:  Helm 

Played at             DHS tennis courts               Date          Sept. 24, 2013                                   Varsity Team

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                                       Winner  Score

1.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson            vs.         P. Smith / A. Strickland                                           D           8-1

2.  E. Salazar and E. Parivash                vs.         K. McEwen / D. Clark                                              D           8-2

3. L. Maltz and I. Ramirez                      vs.         T. Johnson / E. Seibert                                            D           8-4

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                                     Winner  Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla               vs.         M. Morelock / D. Donty                                         D           8-2

2.  S. Prybutok and L. Rashed              vs.         L. Dewvall / E. Mena                                               D           8-6

3.  S. Kim and        E. Hu                        vs.         A. Lamaster / H. Rezabek                                        D           8-6

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                       vs          K. Wright / J. Williams                                            D           8-0

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                                       Winner  Score

1.  Will Crouch                                        vs.         Austin Strickland                                                     D         6-1, 6-0

2.  Edali Salazar                                       vs.         Peyton Smith                                                            D       3-6, 6-1 (10-7)

3.  Andrew Ciulla                                    vs.         Jason Shotwell                                                         D       6-0, 6-0

4.  Alex Karlsson                                    vs.         Kaleb McEwen                                                         D       6-1, 6-1

5.  Erwin Parivash                                 vs.         Daniel Clark                                                            D       2-6, 6-4 (14-12)

6.  Logan Maltz                                      vs.         Travis Johnson                                                        D       6-4, 6-0

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                                      Winner  Score

1.  Rebecca Fu                                        vs.         Alex Lamaster                                                           D        6-0, 6-3

2.  Estefani Escamilla                          vs.         Taylor Cubbage                                                            D        6-0, 6-0

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                  vs.         Mackenzie Morelock                                                    D        6-4, 6-4

4.  Sara Prybutok                                  vs.         Desiree Donty                                                          A        7-5, 3-6 (13-15)

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.         Hannah Rezabek                                                      D        6-3, 3-6 (10-6)

6.  Emily Hu                                             vs.         Loran Dewvall                                                          D        6-1, 6-3

WINNER Denton HS         FINAL SCORE         18-1  

Broncos Rout Lake Dallas

The DHS Bronco Tennis Team evened it’s district record at 2-2 on Monday September 23rd.  The Broncos defeated the Lake Dallas Falcons 17-2.  The Broncos swept all of the singles matches, girls doubles and mixed doubles in posting the win.

 

Denton High School         vs.          Lake Dallas H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding                                                                     Coach:  Gwinn

 

Played at      DHS tennis courts                     Date      Sept. 23, 2013                                Varsity Team

 

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  E. Salazar and T. Ide                         vs.                  Hernando / Weber                                    LD              __6-8__

2.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson              vs.                  Wiser / Gajewstoi                                     D                 __8-2_

3. E. Parivash and L. Maltz                     vs.                  Fraser / Meier                                          LD         __8-9 (6-8)_

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                        Winner            Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla     vs.                  Hernando / Deleon                                   D                  _8-3__

2.  R. Fu and S. Prybutok                       vs.                  Snider / Head                                           D                 __8-2__

3.  S. Kim and  Karen Nguyen                vs.                  Holmes / Robinson                                   D                   _8-2_

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                          vs                                                                                    D                __Def.__

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  Will Crouch                           vs.                  N. Hernando                                             D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Edali Salazar                                      vs.                  A. Meier                                                    D             __8-1_

3.  Truet Ide                                           vs.                  S. Weber                                                   D              __6-4, 6-2__

4.  Andrew Ciulla                                   vs.                  A. Wiser                                                    D              __6-3, 6-0_

5.  Alex Karlsson                                   vs.                  E. Gajewstoi                                               D              __6-4, 6-2__

6.  Erwin Parivash                                  vs.                  T. Fraser                                                    D                  _8-5_

 

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                          Winner            Score

1.  Estefani Escamilla                              vs.                  E. Hernando                                               D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Rebecca Fu                                       vs.                  A. Deleon                                                   D           __6-0, 6-0__

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                   vs.                  C. Fraire                                                    D    6-7(8-6), 6-1, (10-5)

4.  Sara Prybutok                                   vs.                  C. Snider                                                    D              _6-3, 6-4__

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.                  A. Head                                                     D             __6-0, 6-1__

6.  Stephanie Kim                                   vs.                  L. Robinson                                                D                __def.__

 

WINNER    Denton H. S.      FINAL SCORE___17-2__

Girls Varsity Tennis Ladder January 25, 2014

1) Rebecca Fu

2) Estefani Escamilla

3) Beatriz Galvez

4) Luma Rashed

5) Sara Prybutok

6) Hannah Han

7) Emily Fu

8) Karen Nguyen

 

Varsity Girls Ranking August 2013

1) Estefani Escamilla

2) Beatriz Galvez

3) Luma Rashed

4) Rebecca Fu

5) Emily Hu

6) Sara Prybutok

7) Stephanie Kim

8) Hannah Han

Varsity Girls Rankings – February 20, 2013

1) Emily Fu

2) Maria Royo

3) Rebecca Fu

4) Estefani Escamilla

5) Beatriz Galvez

6) Luma Rashed

7) Sara Prybutok

8) Hanna Han

* Injured Player Flor De La Garza

 

Bronco Tennis to Open Fall Season Against Argyle

The Denton Bronco tennis team will open the Fall 2012 Team Tennis season against Argyle on August 28.  The Bronco tennis team will be led by Senior Alex Clerihew.  Clerihew was a regional qualifier for the Broncos in the Spring 2012 season after finishing as the District 4-4A Singles Runner up.  Returning varsity boys players from last year include William Crouch, Preston Hansen and Truett Ide.  New to the DHS Boys varsity this fall are Wade Cope, James Marsh, Peter Hansen and Edali Salazar.

The Broncos also return top girls player Emily Fu from last year’s team.  Other returning varsity players include Rebecca Fu, Maria Royo, Estefani Escamilla, Luma Rashad and  Flor De La Garza.  New on the DHS Girls Varsity for the fall season are Beatriz Galavez and  Sara Prybutok.

The Denton Bronco tennis team finished 3rd at the district tournament in the spring.  The Broncos open the season against Argyle at the DHS Tennis Courts at 3:30pm on August 28th.