Broncos Tennis Dominates Azel 18 to 1

The Denton Bronco Tennis team ran its district record to 3-2 with a dominating 18-1 win over the Azle Hornets on Tuesday September 24.  The Broncos are one win away from qualifying for the state high school playoffs in team tennis.

Denton High School         vs.          Azel H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding       Coach:  Helm 

Played at             DHS tennis courts               Date          Sept. 24, 2013                                   Varsity Team

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                                       Winner  Score

1.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson            vs.         P. Smith / A. Strickland                                           D           8-1

2.  E. Salazar and E. Parivash                vs.         K. McEwen / D. Clark                                              D           8-2

3. L. Maltz and I. Ramirez                      vs.         T. Johnson / E. Seibert                                            D           8-4

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                                     Winner  Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla               vs.         M. Morelock / D. Donty                                         D           8-2

2.  S. Prybutok and L. Rashed              vs.         L. Dewvall / E. Mena                                               D           8-6

3.  S. Kim and        E. Hu                        vs.         A. Lamaster / H. Rezabek                                        D           8-6

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                       vs          K. Wright / J. Williams                                            D           8-0

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                                       Winner  Score

1.  Will Crouch                                        vs.         Austin Strickland                                                     D         6-1, 6-0

2.  Edali Salazar                                       vs.         Peyton Smith                                                            D       3-6, 6-1 (10-7)

3.  Andrew Ciulla                                    vs.         Jason Shotwell                                                         D       6-0, 6-0

4.  Alex Karlsson                                    vs.         Kaleb McEwen                                                         D       6-1, 6-1

5.  Erwin Parivash                                 vs.         Daniel Clark                                                            D       2-6, 6-4 (14-12)

6.  Logan Maltz                                      vs.         Travis Johnson                                                        D       6-4, 6-0

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                                      Winner  Score

1.  Rebecca Fu                                        vs.         Alex Lamaster                                                           D        6-0, 6-3

2.  Estefani Escamilla                          vs.         Taylor Cubbage                                                            D        6-0, 6-0

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                  vs.         Mackenzie Morelock                                                    D        6-4, 6-4

4.  Sara Prybutok                                  vs.         Desiree Donty                                                          A        7-5, 3-6 (13-15)

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.         Hannah Rezabek                                                      D        6-3, 3-6 (10-6)

6.  Emily Hu                                             vs.         Loran Dewvall                                                          D        6-1, 6-3

WINNER Denton HS         FINAL SCORE         18-1  

Broncos Rout Lake Dallas

The DHS Bronco Tennis Team evened it’s district record at 2-2 on Monday September 23rd.  The Broncos defeated the Lake Dallas Falcons 17-2.  The Broncos swept all of the singles matches, girls doubles and mixed doubles in posting the win.

 

Denton High School         vs.          Lake Dallas H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding                                                                     Coach:  Gwinn

 

Played at      DHS tennis courts                     Date      Sept. 23, 2013                                Varsity Team

 

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  E. Salazar and T. Ide                         vs.                  Hernando / Weber                                    LD              __6-8__

2.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson              vs.                  Wiser / Gajewstoi                                     D                 __8-2_

3. E. Parivash and L. Maltz                     vs.                  Fraser / Meier                                          LD         __8-9 (6-8)_

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                        Winner            Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla     vs.                  Hernando / Deleon                                   D                  _8-3__

2.  R. Fu and S. Prybutok                       vs.                  Snider / Head                                           D                 __8-2__

3.  S. Kim and  Karen Nguyen                vs.                  Holmes / Robinson                                   D                   _8-2_

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                          vs                                                                                    D                __Def.__

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  Will Crouch                           vs.                  N. Hernando                                             D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Edali Salazar                                      vs.                  A. Meier                                                    D             __8-1_

3.  Truet Ide                                           vs.                  S. Weber                                                   D              __6-4, 6-2__

4.  Andrew Ciulla                                   vs.                  A. Wiser                                                    D              __6-3, 6-0_

5.  Alex Karlsson                                   vs.                  E. Gajewstoi                                               D              __6-4, 6-2__

6.  Erwin Parivash                                  vs.                  T. Fraser                                                    D                  _8-5_

 

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                          Winner            Score

1.  Estefani Escamilla                              vs.                  E. Hernando                                               D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Rebecca Fu                                       vs.                  A. Deleon                                                   D           __6-0, 6-0__

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                   vs.                  C. Fraire                                                    D    6-7(8-6), 6-1, (10-5)

4.  Sara Prybutok                                   vs.                  C. Snider                                                    D              _6-3, 6-4__

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.                  A. Head                                                     D             __6-0, 6-1__

6.  Stephanie Kim                                   vs.                  L. Robinson                                                D                __def.__

 

WINNER    Denton H. S.      FINAL SCORE___17-2__

Top Rank Girls – Rebecca Fu

Rebecca FuSenior Rebecca Fu is the top ranked girls player for the Broncos.  Rebecca is also an all state journalist and plays the violin in the DHS Orchestra.

Girls Varsity Tennis Ladder January 25, 2014

1) Rebecca Fu

2) Estefani Escamilla

3) Beatriz Galvez

4) Luma Rashed

5) Sara Prybutok

6) Hannah Han

7) Emily Fu

8) Karen Nguyen

 

Varsity Girls Ranking August 2013

1) Estefani Escamilla

2) Beatriz Galvez

3) Luma Rashed

4) Rebecca Fu

5) Emily Hu

6) Sara Prybutok

7) Stephanie Kim

8) Hannah Han

Bronco Tennis Gets Big Wins in Frisco

The Denton High School Tennis Team had its best outings of the season on February 1 at the Frisco Lone Star Tournament.  The field of the tournament included some outstanding super champ players from the region.  Denton Boys # 1 Alex Clerihew finished 2nd in the tournament, while Boys # 2 player William Crouch won the consolation bracket of the tournament.

In the girls draw, Maria Royo had one of the best performance of her tennis career at Denton High School.  Maria finished 3rd in girls singles and Rebecca Fu reached the tournament quarterfinals.

The Broncos will travel to Trophy Club in their next tournament action on February 15.   The tournament will be hosted by Trophy Club’s Byron Nelson  High School.

 

 

Varsity Girls Rankings – February 20, 2013

1) Emily Fu

2) Maria Royo

3) Rebecca Fu

4) Estefani Escamilla

5) Beatriz Galvez

6) Luma Rashed

7) Sara Prybutok

8) Hanna Han

* Injured Player Flor De La Garza

 

Bronco Tennis Opens Spring Season with Strong Performance

The Denton High School Tennis Team opened the spring individual season with strong performances against McKinney High.  The Broncos # 1 and # 2 boys singles players, Alex Clerihew and William Crouch defeated the # 1 and # 2 players for McKinney.  Clerihew defeated Nick Ashburn in a pro-set 8-5, while Crouch defeated the Lions # 2 player Alec Hernandez  8-0.   In Girls Singles #1 Maria Royo  was an 8-2 winner of Amanda Hernandez while # 2 Rebecca Fu was an 8-1 winner over Meridith Lee. In  Girls  Doubles the Broncos # 1  team of Escamilla and Galvez won 8-7 over the McKinney #1 girls doubles team of Chung and Drozco.

The Broncos next match will be Friday afternoon January 25th when they host Northwest High School at 4:00 at the Denton High Tennis Courts.

 

Varsity Girls Rankings – September 26, 2012

  1. Emily Fu
  2. Maria Royo
  3. Rebecca Fu
  4. Estefani Escamilla
  5. Flor De La Garza
  6. Luma Rashed
  7. Beatriz Galvez

Bronco Tennis Wins Season Opener

The Denton High School Tennis Team opened the fall team tennis season on Tuesday August 28th with a 15 -7 win over Argyle at the Bronco tennis courts. The Broncos were led by a strong performance from the DHS girls who won 6 of their 7 singles matches and 2 out of the 3 doubles matches. In boys singles the Broncos went 5-3, led by top ranked Alex Clerihew who had a decisive 8-1 pro set win over Argyle’s Jack Vickery.

Next up for the 1-0 Broncos will be Saginaw High School on Friday August 30 in a 3:30 match at DHS Tennis Courts.

Denton vs Argyle Results – August 28, 2012

Boys Doubles

1. Clerihew/Crouch (DHS) vs Vickery/Alderson (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

2. Pr.Hansen/Ide (DHS) vs Mooney/McMullen (AHS) – 0-8 (Argyle)

3. Cope/Marsh (DHS) vs Keil/Begaj

(AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

Girls Doubles

1. Royo/Escamilla (DHS) vs Stein/Austin (AHS) – 1-8 (Argyle)

2. R. Fu/Garza (DHS) vs Lotze/Ar. Pollard (AHS) – 8-4 (Denton)

3. Galvez/Rashed (DHS) vs Zielinski/Al. Pollard (AHS) 8-3 (Denton)

Mixed Doubles

1. Pe. Hansen/E. Fu vs M. Kolember/Love (AHS) 9-8(7-2) Denton

Boys Singles

1. Alex Clerihew (DHS vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

2. Will Crouch (DHS) vs Luke McMullen (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

Will Crouch (DHS) vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-6 (Denton)

3. Preston Hansen (DHS) vs Evan Alderson (AHS) 1-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

4. Truett Ide (DHS) vs Brian Mooney (AHS) 7-6 (2) , 6-2 (Denton)

5. Wade Cope (DHS vs Shawn Keil (AHS) 6-1, 6-1 (Denton)

6. James Marsh (DHS) vs Michael Kolember (AHS) 4-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

7. Peter Hansen (DHS) vs Andrew Kolember (AHS) 6-4, 6-3 (Denton)

Girls Singles

1. Emily Fu (DHS) vs Margaret Stein(AHS) 2-6, 2-6 (Argyle)

2. Maria Royo (DHS) vs Lindsey Love (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

3. Estefani Escamilla (DHS) vs Sydney Austin (AHS) 6-1, 6-3 (Denton)

4. Rebecca Fu (DHS) vs Lindsey Lotze (AHS) 7-5, 6-1 (Denton)

5. Flor De la Garza (DHS) vs Nicole Zilenski (AHS) 6-3, 6-1 (Denton)

6. Beatriz Galvez (DHS) vs Ariel Pollard (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

7. Luma Rashed (DHS vs. Ali Pollard (AHS) 8-2 (Denton)