Broncos Rout Lake Dallas

The DHS Bronco Tennis Team evened it’s district record at 2-2 on Monday September 23rd.  The Broncos defeated the Lake Dallas Falcons 17-2.  The Broncos swept all of the singles matches, girls doubles and mixed doubles in posting the win.

 

Denton High School         vs.          Lake Dallas H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding                                                                     Coach:  Gwinn

 

Played at      DHS tennis courts                     Date      Sept. 23, 2013                                Varsity Team

 

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  E. Salazar and T. Ide                         vs.                  Hernando / Weber                                    LD              __6-8__

2.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson              vs.                  Wiser / Gajewstoi                                     D                 __8-2_

3. E. Parivash and L. Maltz                     vs.                  Fraser / Meier                                          LD         __8-9 (6-8)_

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                        Winner            Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla     vs.                  Hernando / Deleon                                   D                  _8-3__

2.  R. Fu and S. Prybutok                       vs.                  Snider / Head                                           D                 __8-2__

3.  S. Kim and  Karen Nguyen                vs.                  Holmes / Robinson                                   D                   _8-2_

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                          vs                                                                                    D                __Def.__

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  Will Crouch                           vs.                  N. Hernando                                             D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Edali Salazar                                      vs.                  A. Meier                                                    D             __8-1_

3.  Truet Ide                                           vs.                  S. Weber                                                   D              __6-4, 6-2__

4.  Andrew Ciulla                                   vs.                  A. Wiser                                                    D              __6-3, 6-0_

5.  Alex Karlsson                                   vs.                  E. Gajewstoi                                               D              __6-4, 6-2__

6.  Erwin Parivash                                  vs.                  T. Fraser                                                    D                  _8-5_

 

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                          Winner            Score

1.  Estefani Escamilla                              vs.                  E. Hernando                                               D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Rebecca Fu                                       vs.                  A. Deleon                                                   D           __6-0, 6-0__

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                   vs.                  C. Fraire                                                    D    6-7(8-6), 6-1, (10-5)

4.  Sara Prybutok                                   vs.                  C. Snider                                                    D              _6-3, 6-4__

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.                  A. Head                                                     D             __6-0, 6-1__

6.  Stephanie Kim                                   vs.                  L. Robinson                                                D                __def.__

 

WINNER    Denton H. S.      FINAL SCORE___17-2__

Varsity Girls Rankings – February 20, 2013

1) Emily Fu

2) Maria Royo

3) Rebecca Fu

4) Estefani Escamilla

5) Beatriz Galvez

6) Luma Rashed

7) Sara Prybutok

8) Hanna Han

* Injured Player Flor De La Garza

 

Varsity Girls Rankings – September 26, 2012

  1. Emily Fu
  2. Maria Royo
  3. Rebecca Fu
  4. Estefani Escamilla
  5. Flor De La Garza
  6. Luma Rashed
  7. Beatriz Galvez

Bronco Tennis Wins Season Opener

The Denton High School Tennis Team opened the fall team tennis season on Tuesday August 28th with a 15 -7 win over Argyle at the Bronco tennis courts. The Broncos were led by a strong performance from the DHS girls who won 6 of their 7 singles matches and 2 out of the 3 doubles matches. In boys singles the Broncos went 5-3, led by top ranked Alex Clerihew who had a decisive 8-1 pro set win over Argyle’s Jack Vickery.

Next up for the 1-0 Broncos will be Saginaw High School on Friday August 30 in a 3:30 match at DHS Tennis Courts.

Denton vs Argyle Results – August 28, 2012

Boys Doubles

1. Clerihew/Crouch (DHS) vs Vickery/Alderson (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

2. Pr.Hansen/Ide (DHS) vs Mooney/McMullen (AHS) – 0-8 (Argyle)

3. Cope/Marsh (DHS) vs Keil/Begaj

(AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

Girls Doubles

1. Royo/Escamilla (DHS) vs Stein/Austin (AHS) – 1-8 (Argyle)

2. R. Fu/Garza (DHS) vs Lotze/Ar. Pollard (AHS) – 8-4 (Denton)

3. Galvez/Rashed (DHS) vs Zielinski/Al. Pollard (AHS) 8-3 (Denton)

Mixed Doubles

1. Pe. Hansen/E. Fu vs M. Kolember/Love (AHS) 9-8(7-2) Denton

Boys Singles

1. Alex Clerihew (DHS vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

2. Will Crouch (DHS) vs Luke McMullen (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

Will Crouch (DHS) vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-6 (Denton)

3. Preston Hansen (DHS) vs Evan Alderson (AHS) 1-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

4. Truett Ide (DHS) vs Brian Mooney (AHS) 7-6 (2) , 6-2 (Denton)

5. Wade Cope (DHS vs Shawn Keil (AHS) 6-1, 6-1 (Denton)

6. James Marsh (DHS) vs Michael Kolember (AHS) 4-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

7. Peter Hansen (DHS) vs Andrew Kolember (AHS) 6-4, 6-3 (Denton)

Girls Singles

1. Emily Fu (DHS) vs Margaret Stein(AHS) 2-6, 2-6 (Argyle)

2. Maria Royo (DHS) vs Lindsey Love (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

3. Estefani Escamilla (DHS) vs Sydney Austin (AHS) 6-1, 6-3 (Denton)

4. Rebecca Fu (DHS) vs Lindsey Lotze (AHS) 7-5, 6-1 (Denton)

5. Flor De la Garza (DHS) vs Nicole Zilenski (AHS) 6-3, 6-1 (Denton)

6. Beatriz Galvez (DHS) vs Ariel Pollard (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

7. Luma Rashed (DHS vs. Ali Pollard (AHS) 8-2 (Denton)

DHS Varsity Girls Rankings – Fall 2012

1.    Emily Fu
2.    Maria Royo
3.    Estefani Escamilla
4.    Rebecca Fu
5.    Flor De La Garza
6.    Beatriz Galvez
7.    Luma Rashad

 

Bronco Tennis to Open Fall Season Against Argyle

The Denton Bronco tennis team will open the Fall 2012 Team Tennis season against Argyle on August 28.  The Bronco tennis team will be led by Senior Alex Clerihew.  Clerihew was a regional qualifier for the Broncos in the Spring 2012 season after finishing as the District 4-4A Singles Runner up.  Returning varsity boys players from last year include William Crouch, Preston Hansen and Truett Ide.  New to the DHS Boys varsity this fall are Wade Cope, James Marsh, Peter Hansen and Edali Salazar.

The Broncos also return top girls player Emily Fu from last year’s team.  Other returning varsity players include Rebecca Fu, Maria Royo, Estefani Escamilla, Luma Rashad and  Flor De La Garza.  New on the DHS Girls Varsity for the fall season are Beatriz Galavez and  Sara Prybutok.

The Denton Bronco tennis team finished 3rd at the district tournament in the spring.  The Broncos open the season against Argyle at the DHS Tennis Courts at 3:30pm on August 28th.

 

Broncos win 5 of 8 Singles Matches vs Byron Nelson HS

The Denton High tennis team won 5 of 8 singles matches versus Trophy Club’s Byron Nelson High School on Tuesday March 27.  Boys singles were led by # 1 player Alex Clerihew who decisively defeated the # 1 player for Byron Nelson 6-0, 6-0.  #2 Singles William Crouch won both of his matches  defeating the # 2 player for Byron Nelson 6-2, 6-1 and beating Nelson’s # 1 player 9-8 (12-10).  In Girls singles , both Emily Fu and Rebecca Fu claimed wins for the Broncos.

The Broncos also had wins in Boys doubles and Girls doubles.  The team of Michael Heltsley and Chris Peters won their match 8-5 and in girls doubles the team of Estefani Escamilla and Luma Rashad claimed an 8-1 victory.

Next up for the Bronco Tennis team will be a match on Friday March 30th versus Azle High School at the Bronco Tennis Courts.  This is the final tune up for the Bronco Tennis Team before the district tournament begins on April 2nd.