Varsity Boys Rankings – February 20, 2013

1) Alex Clerihew

2) William Crouch

3) Truett Ide

4) Wade Cope

5) Andrew Ciulla

6) Edali Salazar

7) Michael Heltsley

8) Will Root

* Injured Player James Marsh

Varsity Boys Rankings – September 26, 2012

  1. Alex Clerihew
  2. Will Crouch
  3. Preston Hansen
  4. James Marsh
  5. Truett Ide
  6. Edali Salazar
  7. Peter Hansen

Bronco Tennis Wins Season Opener

The Denton High School Tennis Team opened the fall team tennis season on Tuesday August 28th with a 15 -7 win over Argyle at the Bronco tennis courts. The Broncos were led by a strong performance from the DHS girls who won 6 of their 7 singles matches and 2 out of the 3 doubles matches. In boys singles the Broncos went 5-3, led by top ranked Alex Clerihew who had a decisive 8-1 pro set win over Argyle’s Jack Vickery.

Next up for the 1-0 Broncos will be Saginaw High School on Friday August 30 in a 3:30 match at DHS Tennis Courts.

Denton vs Argyle Results – August 28, 2012

Boys Doubles

1. Clerihew/Crouch (DHS) vs Vickery/Alderson (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

2. Pr.Hansen/Ide (DHS) vs Mooney/McMullen (AHS) – 0-8 (Argyle)

3. Cope/Marsh (DHS) vs Keil/Begaj

(AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

Girls Doubles

1. Royo/Escamilla (DHS) vs Stein/Austin (AHS) – 1-8 (Argyle)

2. R. Fu/Garza (DHS) vs Lotze/Ar. Pollard (AHS) – 8-4 (Denton)

3. Galvez/Rashed (DHS) vs Zielinski/Al. Pollard (AHS) 8-3 (Denton)

Mixed Doubles

1. Pe. Hansen/E. Fu vs M. Kolember/Love (AHS) 9-8(7-2) Denton

Boys Singles

1. Alex Clerihew (DHS vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

2. Will Crouch (DHS) vs Luke McMullen (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

Will Crouch (DHS) vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-6 (Denton)

3. Preston Hansen (DHS) vs Evan Alderson (AHS) 1-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

4. Truett Ide (DHS) vs Brian Mooney (AHS) 7-6 (2) , 6-2 (Denton)

5. Wade Cope (DHS vs Shawn Keil (AHS) 6-1, 6-1 (Denton)

6. James Marsh (DHS) vs Michael Kolember (AHS) 4-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

7. Peter Hansen (DHS) vs Andrew Kolember (AHS) 6-4, 6-3 (Denton)

Girls Singles

1. Emily Fu (DHS) vs Margaret Stein(AHS) 2-6, 2-6 (Argyle)

2. Maria Royo (DHS) vs Lindsey Love (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

3. Estefani Escamilla (DHS) vs Sydney Austin (AHS) 6-1, 6-3 (Denton)

4. Rebecca Fu (DHS) vs Lindsey Lotze (AHS) 7-5, 6-1 (Denton)

5. Flor De la Garza (DHS) vs Nicole Zilenski (AHS) 6-3, 6-1 (Denton)

6. Beatriz Galvez (DHS) vs Ariel Pollard (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

7. Luma Rashed (DHS vs. Ali Pollard (AHS) 8-2 (Denton)