Broncos Rout Lake Dallas

The DHS Bronco Tennis Team evened it’s district record at 2-2 on Monday September 23rd.  The Broncos defeated the Lake Dallas Falcons 17-2.  The Broncos swept all of the singles matches, girls doubles and mixed doubles in posting the win.

 

Denton High School         vs.          Lake Dallas H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding                                                                     Coach:  Gwinn

 

Played at      DHS tennis courts                     Date      Sept. 23, 2013                                Varsity Team

 

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  E. Salazar and T. Ide                         vs.                  Hernando / Weber                                    LD              __6-8__

2.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson              vs.                  Wiser / Gajewstoi                                     D                 __8-2_

3. E. Parivash and L. Maltz                     vs.                  Fraser / Meier                                          LD         __8-9 (6-8)_

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                        Winner            Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla     vs.                  Hernando / Deleon                                   D                  _8-3__

2.  R. Fu and S. Prybutok                       vs.                  Snider / Head                                           D                 __8-2__

3.  S. Kim and  Karen Nguyen                vs.                  Holmes / Robinson                                   D                   _8-2_

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                          vs                                                                                    D                __Def.__

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  Will Crouch                           vs.                  N. Hernando                                             D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Edali Salazar                                      vs.                  A. Meier                                                    D             __8-1_

3.  Truet Ide                                           vs.                  S. Weber                                                   D              __6-4, 6-2__

4.  Andrew Ciulla                                   vs.                  A. Wiser                                                    D              __6-3, 6-0_

5.  Alex Karlsson                                   vs.                  E. Gajewstoi                                               D              __6-4, 6-2__

6.  Erwin Parivash                                  vs.                  T. Fraser                                                    D                  _8-5_

 

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                          Winner            Score

1.  Estefani Escamilla                              vs.                  E. Hernando                                               D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Rebecca Fu                                       vs.                  A. Deleon                                                   D           __6-0, 6-0__

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                   vs.                  C. Fraire                                                    D    6-7(8-6), 6-1, (10-5)

4.  Sara Prybutok                                   vs.                  C. Snider                                                    D              _6-3, 6-4__

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.                  A. Head                                                     D             __6-0, 6-1__

6.  Stephanie Kim                                   vs.                  L. Robinson                                                D                __def.__

 

WINNER    Denton H. S.      FINAL SCORE___17-2__

Boys Varsity Tennis Ladder January 25, 2014

1) Will Crouch

2) Andrew Ciulla

3) Logan Maltz

4) William Root

5) Ethan Morrison

6) Ben Lyke

7) Imoj Kharel

8) Chris Green

 

Varsity Boys Rankings – August 2013

1) Edali Salazar

2) William Crouch

3) Truett Ide

4) Andrew Ciulla

5) Alex Karlsson

6) Irwin Parivash

7) Will Root

8) Kevin Van Horn

9) Ben Lyke