Tennis Playoffs Begin Tuesday at Boswell

The Denton Bronco Tennis Team will play Boswell in the first round of the state team tennis playoffs on Tuesday, October 22nd at 4:30 pm.  The match will be held at Boswell High School.  The Broncos enter the playoffs as the 3rd place team out of District 5-5A, while Boswell will represent District 6-5A as the 2nd place team from that district.

Broncos Tennis Dominates Azel 18 to 1

The Denton Bronco Tennis team ran its district record to 3-2 with a dominating 18-1 win over the Azle Hornets on Tuesday September 24.  The Broncos are one win away from qualifying for the state high school playoffs in team tennis.

Denton High School         vs.          Azel H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding       Coach:  Helm 

Played at             DHS tennis courts               Date          Sept. 24, 2013                                   Varsity Team

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                                       Winner  Score

1.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson            vs.         P. Smith / A. Strickland                                           D           8-1

2.  E. Salazar and E. Parivash                vs.         K. McEwen / D. Clark                                              D           8-2

3. L. Maltz and I. Ramirez                      vs.         T. Johnson / E. Seibert                                            D           8-4

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                                     Winner  Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla               vs.         M. Morelock / D. Donty                                         D           8-2

2.  S. Prybutok and L. Rashed              vs.         L. Dewvall / E. Mena                                               D           8-6

3.  S. Kim and        E. Hu                        vs.         A. Lamaster / H. Rezabek                                        D           8-6

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                       vs          K. Wright / J. Williams                                            D           8-0

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                                       Winner  Score

1.  Will Crouch                                        vs.         Austin Strickland                                                     D         6-1, 6-0

2.  Edali Salazar                                       vs.         Peyton Smith                                                            D       3-6, 6-1 (10-7)

3.  Andrew Ciulla                                    vs.         Jason Shotwell                                                         D       6-0, 6-0

4.  Alex Karlsson                                    vs.         Kaleb McEwen                                                         D       6-1, 6-1

5.  Erwin Parivash                                 vs.         Daniel Clark                                                            D       2-6, 6-4 (14-12)

6.  Logan Maltz                                      vs.         Travis Johnson                                                        D       6-4, 6-0

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                                      Winner  Score

1.  Rebecca Fu                                        vs.         Alex Lamaster                                                           D        6-0, 6-3

2.  Estefani Escamilla                          vs.         Taylor Cubbage                                                            D        6-0, 6-0

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                  vs.         Mackenzie Morelock                                                    D        6-4, 6-4

4.  Sara Prybutok                                  vs.         Desiree Donty                                                          A        7-5, 3-6 (13-15)

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.         Hannah Rezabek                                                      D        6-3, 3-6 (10-6)

6.  Emily Hu                                             vs.         Loran Dewvall                                                          D        6-1, 6-3

WINNER Denton HS         FINAL SCORE         18-1  

Broncos Rout Lake Dallas

The DHS Bronco Tennis Team evened it’s district record at 2-2 on Monday September 23rd.  The Broncos defeated the Lake Dallas Falcons 17-2.  The Broncos swept all of the singles matches, girls doubles and mixed doubles in posting the win.

 

Denton High School         vs.          Lake Dallas H.S.

Coach:  C. Blanco & B. Redding                                                                     Coach:  Gwinn

 

Played at      DHS tennis courts                     Date      Sept. 23, 2013                                Varsity Team

 

Boys Doubles                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  E. Salazar and T. Ide                         vs.                  Hernando / Weber                                    LD              __6-8__

2.  W. Crouch and A. Karlsson              vs.                  Wiser / Gajewstoi                                     D                 __8-2_

3. E. Parivash and L. Maltz                     vs.                  Fraser / Meier                                          LD         __8-9 (6-8)_

 

Girls Doubles:                                                                                                                        Winner            Score

1.  B. Galvez and E. Escamilla     vs.                  Hernando / Deleon                                   D                  _8-3__

2.  R. Fu and S. Prybutok                       vs.                  Snider / Head                                           D                 __8-2__

3.  S. Kim and  Karen Nguyen                vs.                  Holmes / Robinson                                   D                   _8-2_

 

Mixed Doubles:

A. Ciulla and L. Rashed                          vs                                                                                    D                __Def.__

 

Boys Singles:                                                                                                                         Winner            Score

1.  Will Crouch                           vs.                  N. Hernando                                             D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Edali Salazar                                      vs.                  A. Meier                                                    D             __8-1_

3.  Truet Ide                                           vs.                  S. Weber                                                   D              __6-4, 6-2__

4.  Andrew Ciulla                                   vs.                  A. Wiser                                                    D              __6-3, 6-0_

5.  Alex Karlsson                                   vs.                  E. Gajewstoi                                               D              __6-4, 6-2__

6.  Erwin Parivash                                  vs.                  T. Fraser                                                    D                  _8-5_

 

 

Girls Singles:                                                                                                                          Winner            Score

1.  Estefani Escamilla                              vs.                  E. Hernando                                               D           __6-2, 6-3__

2.  Rebecca Fu                                       vs.                  A. Deleon                                                   D           __6-0, 6-0__

3.  Beatriz Galvez                                   vs.                  C. Fraire                                                    D    6-7(8-6), 6-1, (10-5)

4.  Sara Prybutok                                   vs.                  C. Snider                                                    D              _6-3, 6-4__

5.  Luma Rashed                                    vs.                  A. Head                                                     D             __6-0, 6-1__

6.  Stephanie Kim                                   vs.                  L. Robinson                                                D                __def.__

 

WINNER    Denton H. S.      FINAL SCORE___17-2__

Crouch wins Denton Mid-Cities Tournament

Denton High School senior William Crouch won Denton Mid-Cities Tournament in May 2014.

Bronco Netters Set to Open Spring Season

The Denton High School Tennis team will open the spring tennis season on Tuesday, January 22 at McKinney High School.   The Broncos are coming off of a 3rd place team finish at the District Tennis Tournament last spring.    The Broncos will return regional qualifier Alex Clerihew for his senior season.    Clerihew was the district runner up in boys singles last spring.

The spring season for the Broncos will include 4 tournaments beginning with the Frisco Lone Star Tournament February 1.  Other tournaments will include the Byron Nelson Tournament February 15, The Goldfield Tournament on March 1 and the Northwest Tournament March 8.  The District 5-4A tournament will be held March 27 and 28 at TCU.

Bronco Tennis Wins Season Opener

The Denton High School Tennis Team opened the fall team tennis season on Tuesday August 28th with a 15 -7 win over Argyle at the Bronco tennis courts. The Broncos were led by a strong performance from the DHS girls who won 6 of their 7 singles matches and 2 out of the 3 doubles matches. In boys singles the Broncos went 5-3, led by top ranked Alex Clerihew who had a decisive 8-1 pro set win over Argyle’s Jack Vickery.

Next up for the 1-0 Broncos will be Saginaw High School on Friday August 30 in a 3:30 match at DHS Tennis Courts.

Denton vs Argyle Results – August 28, 2012

Boys Doubles

1. Clerihew/Crouch (DHS) vs Vickery/Alderson (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

2. Pr.Hansen/Ide (DHS) vs Mooney/McMullen (AHS) – 0-8 (Argyle)

3. Cope/Marsh (DHS) vs Keil/Begaj

(AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

Girls Doubles

1. Royo/Escamilla (DHS) vs Stein/Austin (AHS) – 1-8 (Argyle)

2. R. Fu/Garza (DHS) vs Lotze/Ar. Pollard (AHS) – 8-4 (Denton)

3. Galvez/Rashed (DHS) vs Zielinski/Al. Pollard (AHS) 8-3 (Denton)

Mixed Doubles

1. Pe. Hansen/E. Fu vs M. Kolember/Love (AHS) 9-8(7-2) Denton

Boys Singles

1. Alex Clerihew (DHS vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-1 (Denton)

2. Will Crouch (DHS) vs Luke McMullen (AHS) – 7-9 (Argyle)

Will Crouch (DHS) vs Jack Vickery (AHS) – 8-6 (Denton)

3. Preston Hansen (DHS) vs Evan Alderson (AHS) 1-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

4. Truett Ide (DHS) vs Brian Mooney (AHS) 7-6 (2) , 6-2 (Denton)

5. Wade Cope (DHS vs Shawn Keil (AHS) 6-1, 6-1 (Denton)

6. James Marsh (DHS) vs Michael Kolember (AHS) 4-6, 1-6 (Argyle)

7. Peter Hansen (DHS) vs Andrew Kolember (AHS) 6-4, 6-3 (Denton)

Girls Singles

1. Emily Fu (DHS) vs Margaret Stein(AHS) 2-6, 2-6 (Argyle)

2. Maria Royo (DHS) vs Lindsey Love (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

3. Estefani Escamilla (DHS) vs Sydney Austin (AHS) 6-1, 6-3 (Denton)

4. Rebecca Fu (DHS) vs Lindsey Lotze (AHS) 7-5, 6-1 (Denton)

5. Flor De la Garza (DHS) vs Nicole Zilenski (AHS) 6-3, 6-1 (Denton)

6. Beatriz Galvez (DHS) vs Ariel Pollard (AHS) 6-2, 6-1 (Denton)

7. Luma Rashed (DHS vs. Ali Pollard (AHS) 8-2 (Denton)

Bronco Tennis to Open Fall Season Against Argyle

The Denton Bronco tennis team will open the Fall 2012 Team Tennis season against Argyle on August 28.  The Bronco tennis team will be led by Senior Alex Clerihew.  Clerihew was a regional qualifier for the Broncos in the Spring 2012 season after finishing as the District 4-4A Singles Runner up.  Returning varsity boys players from last year include William Crouch, Preston Hansen and Truett Ide.  New to the DHS Boys varsity this fall are Wade Cope, James Marsh, Peter Hansen and Edali Salazar.

The Broncos also return top girls player Emily Fu from last year’s team.  Other returning varsity players include Rebecca Fu, Maria Royo, Estefani Escamilla, Luma Rashad and  Flor De La Garza.  New on the DHS Girls Varsity for the fall season are Beatriz Galavez and  Sara Prybutok.

The Denton Bronco tennis team finished 3rd at the district tournament in the spring.  The Broncos open the season against Argyle at the DHS Tennis Courts at 3:30pm on August 28th.