Broncos Swat Yellowjackets

Bronco Tennis Defeats Denison 12-7 in District Play

Denton High School tennis move one step closer to securing a team tennis playoff berth for the 3rd consecutive year with a 12-7 win over Denison on September 19.  Late in the match the Broncos narrowly led the Yellowjackets 8-7 with four matches still remaining.  The Broncos swept all 4 matches, including 2 matches that went to a 3rd set tiebreaker, before walking away with a 12-7 win.  The Broncos still have matches with Wichita Falls Rider and Braswell remaining.

 

DHS All Girls Rankings – February 20, 2013

———-Varsity———-

  1. Emily Fu
  2. Maria Royo
  3. Rebecca Fu
  4. Estefani Escamilla
  5. Beatriz Galvez
  6. Luma Rashed
  7. Sara Prybutok
  8. Hannah Han

 

———-Junior Varsity———-

  1. Emily Hu
  2. Helly Hess
  3. Fiona Li
  4. Nia Rodriquez
  5. Brittany Han
  6. Stephanie Hey
  7. Shavonne Sang
  8. Karen Nguyen
  9. Stephanie Kim
  10. Jackie Wolstrel
  11. Anna Awa
  12. Yvonnie Lewis
  13. Aliah Lowrey

Bronco Netters Set to Open Spring Season

The Denton High School Tennis team will open the spring tennis season on Tuesday, January 22 at McKinney High School.   The Broncos are coming off of a 3rd place team finish at the District Tennis Tournament last spring.    The Broncos will return regional qualifier Alex Clerihew for his senior season.    Clerihew was the district runner up in boys singles last spring.

The spring season for the Broncos will include 4 tournaments beginning with the Frisco Lone Star Tournament February 1.  Other tournaments will include the Byron Nelson Tournament February 15, The Goldfield Tournament on March 1 and the Northwest Tournament March 8.  The District 5-4A tournament will be held March 27 and 28 at TCU.

Varsity Girls Rankings – September 26, 2012

  1. Emily Fu
  2. Maria Royo
  3. Rebecca Fu
  4. Estefani Escamilla
  5. Flor De La Garza
  6. Luma Rashed
  7. Beatriz Galvez

Varsity Boys Rankings – September 26, 2012

  1. Alex Clerihew
  2. Will Crouch
  3. Preston Hansen
  4. James Marsh
  5. Truett Ide
  6. Edali Salazar
  7. Peter Hansen

Alex Clerihew Places 2nd In Houston Tournament

We encourage Denton High tennis players to participate in tennis tournaments outside of the regular school schedule.
Denton High School senior Alex Clerihew was the #1 seed in the Racquet Pro Clear Lake Champ Major Zone (CMZ) held in Houston on September 8 & 9.   Clerihew made it to the finals in the main draw but unfortunately lost in the finals to Juan Pablo Robles of Richmond, Texas.  Juan Pablo is a college player at Prairieview A&M and just recently moved back to the states from Columbia where he also played tennis.  The guy was very, very good.  Alex lost 6-2, 6-2 after defeating three other players:  6-1,6-0; 6-3,6-0; and 6-2,7-5.  It was a very fun tournament with some amazing players.  The competition just keeps getting better and better.  Very good for tennis!

Broncos Shut Out Lake Dallas

The Denton Bronco Tennis team opened District 4-5A play Tuesday with a dominating 19-0 Team Tennis win at Lake Dallas High School.  The Broncos moved to 2-1 on the year and 1-0 in district play.  Highlights of the dominating performance by the Broncos  included senior Alex Clerihew moving to 3-0 on the year in singles with a 6-0, 6-0 win,  the girls doubles team of Rebecca Fu and Flor De La Garza with an 8-0 pro-set win, in girls singles Emily Fu recorded a 8-0 win, Estefani Esscamilla 6-0, 6-0 and  Rebecaa Fu also with an 8-0 win.

The Broncos will travel to Frisco Wakeland for a non-district match on Friday before resuming District play against Guyer next Tuesday.

Denton vs Lake Dallas Results – September 4, 2012

Boys Doubles

1.  Clerihew/Crouch (DHS) vs Cannady/Meier (LDHS)  – 8-1  (Denton)

2. Pr.Hansen/Ide (DHS) vs Ortega/Hernandp (LDHS) – 8-3 (Denton)

3. Cope/Marsh (DHS) vs Weber/Escamilla (LDHS) – 8-4 (Denton)

Girls Doubles

1. Royo/Escamilla (DHS) vs Hall/Wade (LDHS) – 8-4 (Denton)

2. R. Fu/Garza (DHS) vs Kirk/DeLeon (LDHS) – 8-0 (Denton)

3. Galvez/Rashed (DHS) vs Holmes/Richardson (LDHS) – 8-3 (Denton)

Mixed Doubles

1. Pe. Hansen/E. Fu vs Tower/Simpson (LDHS) – 8-4 Denton

Boys Singles

1. Alex Clerihew (DHS) vs Jerry Ortega (LDHS) – 6-0, 6-0 (Denton)

2. Will Crouch (DHS) vs Parker Tower  (LDHS) – 8-3 (Denton)

3.  Preston Hansen (DHS) vs Justin Cannady (LDHS)  default (injury) (Denton)

4. Truett Ide (DHS) vs Ashton Meier (LDHS)  6-0, 6-1 (Denton)

5. Wade Cope (DHS) vs Noah Hernando (LDHS) 8-5 (Denton)

6. James Marsh (DHS) vs Sebastian Weber (LDHS) 8-2 (Denton)

Girls Singles

1. Emily Fu (DHS) vs Katie Hall (LDHS) 8-0 (Denton)

2. Maria Royo (DHS) vs Alma De Leon (LDHS) 6-0, 6-3 (Denton)

3. Estefani Escamilla (DHS) vs Cheyenne Kirk (LDHS) 6-0, 6-0 (Denton)

4. Rebecca Fu (DHS) vs Taylor Wade (LDHS) 8-0 (Denton)

5. Flor De la Garza (DHS) vs Emily Simpsons (LDHS) 8-1 (Denton)

6. Beatriz Galvez (DHS) vs Amanda Richardson (LDHS) 6-1, 6-2 (Denton)

Hello world!

Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start blogging!

[touchcarousel id=’1′]