Top Rank Girls – Jocelyn Guzman

top girlsJocelyn Guzman is the #1 girls player on the Varsity team, a senior in her 4th year on the DHS Bronco Tennis team.

Recap Updates from the week of 9-8-17:

We are very excited to make the play-off again, our players worked hard and are looking forward to face the power house Aledo HS, This match is schedule for Tuesday, 10/17, in a neutral location at Northwest HS tennis courts at 4 pm.

These are our results in the District matches.

We won against:

Braswell HS = 16 to 3 matches
Denison HS = 13 to 6
Ryan HS = 17 to 2

We lost against:

Sherman HS = 10 to 9 matches
Ryder W. F. HS = 13 to 6
W.F. Old High = 15 to 4

Boys Varsity Tennis Ladder – September 30, 2017

  1. Noah Villarreal
  2. Kesavan Srivilliputhur
  3. Bedford Richardson
  4. Andrew Kim
  5. Collin Renfro
  6. Isaac Boodt
  7. Anthony Kim
  8. Kyler Bullard

Girls Varsity Tennis Ladder – September 30, 2017

  1. Jocelyn Guzman
  2. Zoe Hutton
  3. Madi Gunn
  4. Eva Perez
  5. Gaby Doan
  6. Carrie Shi
  7. Sarah Whitworth
  8. Annie Mayfield

Junior Varsity Boys Ladder – September 30, 2017

  1. *Will Fowler
  2. Hudson Shuck
  3. John Ahn
  4. Sam Taliaferro
  5. Kolt Bundy
  6. Matthew Ko
  7. Nabil Baugher
  8. Adrian Cortes
  9. *Jack Alagood
  10. *Sam Johnston
  11. Emanuel Prado
  12. *Armando De La Rosa
  13. Miguel Olguin
  14. David Yussuf
  15. Thomas Gumienny
  16. Triston Ralphs
  17. Wes Butler
  18. Kea’ven Russell
  19. Hunter Wilcox
  20. Parker Shuck
  21. *Kilian Kern
  22. Vincent Steele
  23. Benjamin (Digby) Raab
  24. John Shi
  25. *Dawson Lucas
  26. *Brian Chan
  27. *Josue Espinosa
  28. *Keith Hallman
  29. *Gabe Gonzales

*Denotes absent from Challenge matches

 

Junior Varsity Girls Ladder – September 30, 2017

  1. Leanna Wells
  2. Angie Sanchez
  3. Aditi Acharya
  4. Justice Turner
  5. Maddie Ray
  6. Jaqueline Puga
  7. *Madison Erwin
  8. Tejaswi Thapa
  9. Mykela Sines
  10. McKenna Palacios
  11. *Shambhavi Khanal
  12. *Adriana Canon Bravo
  13. *Jaycee Garza
  14. *Carrington Chachere-Ross
  15. *Kimberly Gomez
  16. *Nia Quevedo

*Denotes absent from Challenge matches

Junior Varsity Girls Ladder – September 17, 2017

  1. Leanna Wells
  2. Angie Sanchez
  3. Justice Turner
  4. Aditi Acharya
  5. Madison Erwin*
  6. Tejaswi Thapa
  7. Maddie Ray
  8. Shambhavi Khanal
  9. Jaqueline Puga
  10. McKenna Palacios
  11. Adriana Canon Bravo*
  12. Carrington Chachere-Ross
  13. Kimberly Gomez
  14. Mykela Sines*
  15. Nia Quevedo*

Junior Varsity Boys Ladder – September 17, 2017

  1. Hudson Shuck
  2. Anthony Kim
  3. Nabil Baugher
  4. John Ahn
  5. Matthew Ko
  6. Jack Alagood
  7. Sam Johnston
  8. Kolt Bundy
  9. Armando De La Rosa
  10. Emanuel Prado
  11. Adrian Cortes
  12. Wes Butler
  13. Miguel Olguin
  14. Triston Ralphs
  15. David Yussuf
  16. Thomas Gumienny
  17. Kea’ven Russell
  18. Hunter Wilcox
  19. Kilian Kern
  20. Benjamin (Digby) Raab
  21. Vincent Steele
  22. Parker Shuck
  23. Dawson Lucas
  24. John Shi
  25. Brian Chan
  26. Josue Espinosa*
  27. Keith Hallman*
  28. Gabe Gonzales*

Girls Varsity Tennis Ladder – September 17, 2017

  1. Jocelyn Guzman
  2. Zoe Hutton
  3. Madi Gunn
  4. Gaby Doan
  5. Eva Perez
  6. Annie Mayfield
  7. Sarah Whitworth
  8. Carrie Shi

Boys Varsity Tennis Ladder September 17, 2017

  1. Noah Villarreal
  2. Bedford Richardson
  3. Kesavan Srivilliputhur
  4. Andrew Kim
  5. Isaac Boodt
  6. Collin Renfro
  7. Sam Taliaferro
  8. Kyler Bullard